ZIIPR PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

    1.1 Ziipr is published and operated by W3 Ltd, a limited company registered in Jersey (referred to as "we”, “us” and “Ziipr”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when using any application published by us.

  2. SCOPE OF POLICY

    2.1 This policy (together with our terms of use which can be found on the Application (the “Terms”) applies to your use of:

    (a) any mobile application software published by us under the name “Ziipr” (together the “Application”) hosted on any appstore from time to time available now or in the future (together the “Appstore”); and

    (b) any of the services accessible through the Application, or any of the services accessible through the website published by us under the name “Ziipr” (together the “Website”) including without limitation the blog (the “Blog”) available on the Website (the “Services”).

    2.2 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal and non-personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy.

    2.3 Certain information, indications or contents (photographies) that the users may provide on a purely optional basis, may reveal, under the responsibility of the user involved, the user’s ethnic origin, nationality, religion and beliefs and/or sexual orientations. By providing such information, all optional, the user expresses his wish and explicit consent to the processing of such sensitive data by W3 and its affiliates. W3 affiliates shall mean all company or entity in which W3 owns a participation, along with its service providers established within and outside the European Union (hereinafter referred to as «W3 group ») and freely endorse the exclusive and sole responsibility.

    2.4 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By downloading the Application onto a mobile device or personal computer (each a “Device”) you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.

    2.5 Use of the Application or the Services is only permitted for users who are at least 18 years. By downloading the Application and using the Services you are confirming that you are at least 18 years old.

    2.6 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is W3 Ltd of PO Box 544, 14 Britannia Place, Bath Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 4SU which is registered with the Jersey Information Commissioner with registered number 106411.

  3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

    3.1 We may collect and process the following personal and non-personal data about you:

    (a) Account information: information you provide when you register to use the Application and subscribe to use any of the Services. This will include your email address and password.

    (b) Profile information: this may include your profile picture, display name, relationship status, chosen sexuality description, what you are looking for, ethnicity, age or date of birth, geo-location data, email address, password, height, weight and any other information you voluntarily add to your profile on the Application or which is generated by your use of the Application and the Services.

    (c) Correspondence: information you may provide by filling in forms on the Application, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail, chat or by telephone) for feedback, support or general enquiries. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device's phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    (d) Instant messenger: we will collect and store data shared when you send an instant message via the instant messenger service in the Application. This may include all photos, location, audio or video content you choose to share.

    (e) Invite a friend: each time you use the “Invite a Friend” feature in the Application, we will pre-populate your email with our invite information, but we do not store your contacts or any personal data about you not otherwise provided for in this privacy policy or any personal information of your friends.

    (f) Information we collect about you and your device: Each time you use our Application we may automatically collect the following information:

    (i) technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting;

    (ii) information stored on your Device, including contact information, login information, photos, videos or other digital content and check ins (but only to the extent that you authorise us to access such information);

    (iii) details of your use of our Application including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

    (g) Location information: We may use GPS technology, Wi-Fi, and/or cellular technology in your Device to determine your current location and your distance from other users. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by turning off this functionality using the location services settings for the Application on the Device. Some functionality of the Application and some of the Services may not be accessible or operate accurately in the event that you disable geo-location features.

    (h) Information we receive from other sources: We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

    (i) Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall the Application or a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

    3.2 We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

    3.3 Please note that you are under no obligation to provide any information (other than login information) when you use the Application. In particular you have no obligation to complete all information in any profile form. Please note that any information you provide in a profile form will be published on your profile and will be viewable to other users of the Application.

    3.4 Within your profile you have the ability to provide a range of information including that which relates to your health including for example your "HIV status". This information (if you choose to provide it) is published on your profile and can be viewed by other users. We do not make any use of this information other than to make it available on your profile where you have indicated that you wish to do so.

    3.5 The Application and the Services are designed for gay, bisexual and transgender adult men. However, we welcome all users regardless of their sexuality. Whilst we make no assumptions about the sexuality of our users, please remember that other users may do so.

  4. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE WHEN USING THE INSTANT MESSENGER FEATURE

    4.1 Any personal data you submit when using the instant messenger feature in the Application shall be submitted at your own risk and we do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised use or collection of such information by other users of the Application to whom you have chosen to make such content available by sharing it using the instant messenger feature.

    4.2 Please remember that users may be able to take a screenshot of any image or other content using their Device.

    4.3 It is strongly recommended that when using the instant messenger feature in the Application that you do not submit any content that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

  5. COOKIES

    5.1 Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your device. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the App.

    5.2 The data collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your device's hard drive by searching for files with "cookie" in it and deleting them. In addition, if you want to stop cookies from being stored on your device, you can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. Unfortunately, if you block cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the App. For more information about cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

    5.3 Web beacons consist of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes - including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by the Application collect only anonymous data.

    5.4 In order to improve the Application and the services we offer you, we may use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorized third parties cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data. This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behavior, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of the App.

    5.5 In order to understand how people use the Application and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we (and/or third party service providers) may collect, record, process and use on an anonymous basis certain information (including the total number of transactions, viewed pages, referring/exit pages, Application type, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of cursor clicks on a given page, cursor movements, scrolling activity and the search words you use while being on and using the App.

    5.6 If you register with us or if you continue to use the App, you agree to our use of cookies.

    5.7 Third Parties Cookies

Ziipr uses a number of third parties who also set cookies on our site in order to help deliver the services that we provide. For more information about the cookies used by these third parties you can find their privacy policies below.

Google Analytics

Ziipr uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using Ziipr, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To opt out of other cookies used by Google, such as those used by Google Adwords, visit http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ads/.

  1. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    6.1 We use the information we collect about you (including your personal data) so that we can improve the Application and better customise it to meet your needs. We also use the information we collect about you to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our Terms.

    6.2 We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you use the Application. These companies may use information about your use of the Application and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This information does NOT include your contact information or other personal information.

    6.3 Personal information provided by you during your registration which are not in your profile will not be accessible to third parties, nor transmitted, sold or exchanged, except as provided in this privacy policy and subject to your prior information and prior consent, or for lack of opposition from you. Any data collection made by other affiliates of W3 may fall within their own data protection and privacy policy.

    6.4 We shall never use your personal information when posting on a third-party website or social media page unless we have your prior written consent.

    6.5 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    (a) to manage and administer the Application and the Services;

    (b) to identify when you log into your Account on different Devices;

    (c) to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Application;

    (d) to enable you to use the Application;

    (e) to send you newsletters and other communications we think you may find relevant or which you have requested from us (including notifying you about changes to the Application or our Services);

    (f) to deal with enquiries, complaints, and feedback from you;

    (g) to provide third parties with statistical anonymised information about our users;

    (h) to send you emails offering you to take part in a survey and/or give feedback; and

    (i) to analyse and improve the Services offered on the Application.

    6.6 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

    6.7 You may opt in to receive news and update via email. You can unsubscribe from all communications by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link placed in the end of every email communication we send.

  2. Disclosure of your information

    7.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 (hereinafter referred to as «W3 group »).

    7.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

    (b) if W3 Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

    (c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

    (d) in order to:

    (i) enforce or apply the Terms and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

    (ii) to protect the rights, property or safety of Ziipr, its users, staff and related third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    7.3 IMPORTANT NOTICE: ANY INFORMATION YOU DISPLAY ON YOUR PROFILE WILL BE PUBLIC. WHEN YOU PROVIDE INFORMATION TO BE DISPLAYED ON YOUR PROFILE (INCLUDING LOCATION DATA, PHOTOS, AUDIO OR VIDEO CONTENT) YOU MUST ENSURE THAT YOU DO NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU DO NOT WANT TO BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY OTHER MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC AND OTHER USERS.

    7.4 WHEN USING THE INSTANT MESSENGER FEATURE DO NOT SHARE ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING LOCATION DATA, PHOTOS, AUDIO OR VIDEO CONTENT) WHICH YOU DO NOT WANT TO BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY OTHER USERS OF THE APPLICATION. WE CANNOT CONTROL NOR DO WE ACCEPT LIABILITY FOR ANY UNAUTHORISED USE BY A USER OF THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE USING THE INSTANT MESSENGER FEATURE.

  3. Where we store your personal data

    8.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) that is considered by the European Commission to have a sufficient level of protection. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    8.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    8.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Application. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  4. Your rights

    9.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

    9.2 Our Application may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Application or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

  5. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    10.1 The legislation governing collection and use of personal data by us gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that legislation. You can by filing the contact form here and indicating your personal login details, access or request to access to the information held about you to have them modified or deleted or forbid a particular use by us. Any request for a copy of information held about you may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with the copy of the details of the information we hold about you.

    10.2 Each user can, during his registration or at any time after, request free of charge to receive or not to receive emails from us on the services we offer and/or promotional offers from us or from our affiliates in compliance of the applicable legislation.

  6. Compliance with legislation

    11.1 We comply with the requirements of applicable legislation as follows:

    (a) personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully. We will ensure that data is obtained fairly, and will make reasonable efforts to ensure that data subjects are told who the data controller is, what the data will be used for, for how long the data will be kept and any third parties to whom the data will be disclosed. In order for processing to be fair and lawful, data which is not sensitive personal data will only be processed by Ziipr if at least one of the following conditions, set down in the Data Protection Act 1998, has been met:

    (i) personal data shall be obtained only for a specified and lawful purpose or purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or purposes;

    (ii) Ziipr will ensure that data which is obtained for a specified purpose is not used for a different purpose, unless that use is done with the consent of the data subject, and is covered by Ziipr's registration with the Information Commissioner;

    (iii) personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed. We will not collect personal data which are not strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were obtained;

    (iv) personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of personal data which it holds, and will take steps to correct inaccurate data when requested to do so by a data subject;

    (v) personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. We will ensure that personal data are not kept for longer than is required by the purpose or purposes for which the data were gathered. We may retain certain data indefinitely for research purposes (including historical or statistical purposes), as permitted under applicable legislation, subject to the conditions laid down in the legislation for this type of processing;

    (vi) personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under applicable legislation. We will ensure that personal data are processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under applicable legislation. These rights include the right to appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and the accidental loss, destruction of or damage to personal data; and

    (vii) We will take steps to ensure the security of personal data which is held electronically and in manual form, to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of data to third parties, and loss or damage to data that may affect the interests of data subjects. We will also ensure that data processors provide an appropriate level of security for the personal data which they are processing on Ziipr's behalf.

  7. Changes to privacy policy

    12.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the Application and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the Application. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Application or the Services.